U.S. Army Medical Department, Enlisted Corps
Skip Navigation, go to content

ACCESS TO CARE External Link, Opens in New Window

ABOUT

SME (CAC users)

EMDP2

TWI

AECP

BEST MEDIC 2016

NEWS

ENLISTED CORPS MILSUITE
(CAC users)

HISTORY OF THE ENLISTED CORPS External Link, Opens in New Window

HISTORICAL PHOTOS external link

OUTLOOK - NEWSLETTER
(CAC users)

Best Medic 2016

CSM Ecker with the winners of the 2016 CSM Jack L. Clark US Army Best Medic Competition (SSG Noah Mitchell & SGT Derick Bosley USASOC (75th Ranger Regt.)) as well as CSM Clark's father and sister.

CSM Ecker with the winners of the 2016 CSM Jack L. Clark US Army Best Medic Competition (SSG Noah Mitchell & SGT Derick Bosley USASOC (75th Ranger Regt.)) as well as CSM Clark's father and sister.

 
Team Ranking for Best Medic
Team Ranking

The 2016 US Army Best Medic Competition took place last week at Ft Sam Houston / Camp Bullis, TX.  72hrs of the Shoot-Move-Communicate-Survive-Save and Adapt theory and execution was assessed and celebrated across 32 2-person Teams.  Army Times and Soldiers Magazine will produce articles and you can find more info or watch execution on Facebook.  See attachment for Army team standings and please share the info as you wish.

Day One consisted of an early morning Combat Water Survival Test and Muscular Strength/Physical Endurance Test and 5-gallon water can run.  Static Load training/testing, Ropes and Knots training/testing, Written Test, ABMC Orientation Brief and OPORD, AMEDD TV Interviews and Evening Dinner with MEDCOM NOM CSMs.

Day Two/Three: Helo Insertion to Camp Bullis, TX. Execution of React to Contact TCCC and extraction scenarios in MOUT, Convoy Ops, High Angle Rescue/Evac, 4mi buddy run, DNBI lanes, Land Nav, CCP/Tailgate Medicine/Role II Trauma Scenarios, WTBDs, (Mystery Events: Transmit message using tap-code, prepare a fish and cactus meal, Identify EKG arrhythmias, sutures), UNK Distance Footmarch (12mi), Traditional Obstacle Course, Combat Stress Shoot, Traditional Rifle Qualification.

Overall:

1st Place: USASOC (75th Ranger Regt.): SGT Noah Mitchell & SGT Derick Bosley
2nd Place: 10th MTN DIV:  SGT Jarrod Sheets & SGT Matthew Evans
3rd Place: 2nd IN DIV:  CPT Jeremiah Beck & SGT Seyoung Lee

Other Recognition:

Best Marksmanship Team- 75th Ranger Regt.:  SFC Simon Gonzalez & SSG Joshua Barringer
Top Medical Skills score- USASOC:  SGT Noah Mitchell & SGT Derick Bosley
Highest Physical Fitness Assessment Score- Medical Research and Materiel CMD:  SGT Andrew Salas & CPT Dennis Kim
Fastest Foot March time- Regional Health CMD-Central:  1LT Chi Wing Pang & SFC Stephen Eisele